Project Team

The Segue from Segue project was initiated by Library and Information Services (LIS) in consultation with the Faculty LIS Advisory Committee.

LIS Area Directors Team

The LIS Area Directors Team provides input and guidance to the Curricular Technology Team and includes the following members:

  • Mike Roy, Dean of Library and Information Services
  • Carol Peddie, Associate Dean of Library and Information Services
  • Shel Sax, Director of Educational Technology
  • Mary Backus, Director of User Services
  • Danna Gianforte, Director of Enterprise Technology and Infrastructure and Associate CIO
  • Terry Simpkins, Director of Collection Management

Curricular Technology Team

The Curricular Technology Team is responsible for coordinating all phases of the project work, for enlisting the input of the Segue from Segue Advisory Group and for coordinating the participation of faculty, students and staff from across the Middlebury community.  In the selection process, the CT Team is responsible for providing the Area Directors Team a recommendation for one or more alternatives to Segue and a model for migrating existing sites and resources from Segue to one or more of these alternative.  The Curricular Technology team has the following members

  • Alex Chapin, Principal Curricular Technologist, Team Leader
  • Joe Antonioli, Manager of Web & Interactive Digital Media Technologies
  • Adam Franco, Educational Technology Programmer
  • Bryan Carson, Electronic Services Librarian
  • Dan Frostman, Branch Library Coordinator
  • Joy Pile, Reference and Instruction Librarian for Foreign Languages and Music
  • Sue Driscoll, Catalog Associate/Search Assistant
  • Mack Roark, Educational Technology Specialist, Advanced Applications

Segue from Segue Advisory Group

The Segue from Segue Advisory Group provides input and guidance to the Curricular Technology Team in support of the project’s successful process and completion.  The Segue from Segue Advisory Group has the following members:

  • Amy Morsman (Associate Professor of History)
  • Claudia Cooper (Director Education Studies Program, Visiting Assistant Professor of English & American Literature & Education Studies)
  • Sasha Woolson – (Visiting Lecturer in Spanish)
  • Ray Coish (Professor of Geology)
  • Erik Fendik ‘12
  • Andy Cohen ‘11


Leave a Reply