Pinwheel Galaxy

Pinwheel Galaxy

 

 

object name: Pinwheel Galaxy

object type: face-on spiral galaxy

coordinates: 14 03 12.6, +54 20 56 (2000)

constellation: Ursa Major

alternate names: Messier 101, NGC 5457

observation filters: R, G, B

 

Sites DOT MiddleburyThe Middlebury site network.