Christmas Tree Cluster

Christmas Tree Cluster

 

 

object name: Christmas Tree Cluster

object types: open star cluster, emission nebula

coordinates: 06 40 58.0, +09 53 42 (2000)

constellation: Monoceros

alternate name: NGC 2264

also visible: Cone Nebula, Dreyer’s Nebula, Hubble’s Variable Nebula

observation filters: R, G, B

 

Sites DOT MiddleburyThe Middlebury site network.