Barnard’s Loop

Barnard’s Loop

 

 

object name: Barnard’s Loop

object type: emission nebula

coordinates: 05 46 45.8, +00 04 45 (2000)

constellation: Orion

alternate name: Sharpless 276

also visible: Messier 78, LBN 1622

observation filters: R, G, B

 

Sites DOT MiddleburyThe Middlebury site network.